With 14 Oscar nominations, Damien Chazelle's La La Land ties the record for the greatest number, originally set by All About Eve (1950) and met only once before by Titanic (1997). The 89th Academy Awards will be presented on February 26.

Best Picture


Arrival.

Fences.

Hacksaw Ridge.

Hell or High Water.

Hidden Figures.

La La Land.

Lion.

Manchester by the Sea.

Moonlight.

Best Director


Denis Villeneuve, Arrival.

Mel Gibson, Hacksaw Ridge.

Damien Chazelle, La La Land.

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea.

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight.

Best Actor


Casey Affleck, Manchester by the Sea.

Andrew Garfield, Hacksaw Ridge.

Ryan Gosling, La La Land.

Viggo Mortensen, Captain Fantastic.

Denzel Washington, Fences.

Best Actress


Isabelle Huppert, Elle.

Ruth Negga, Loving.

Natalie Portman, Jackie.

Emma Stone, La La Land.

Meryl Streep, Florence Foster Jenkins.

Best Supporting Actor


Mahershala Ali, Moonlight.

Jeff Bridges, Hell or High Water.

Lucas Hedges, Manchester by the Sea.

Dev Patel, Lion.

Michael Shannon, Nocturnal Animals.

Best Supporting Actress


Viola Davis, Fences.

Naomie Harris, Moonlight.

Nicole Kidman, Lion.

Octavia Spencer, Hidden Figures.

Michelle Williams, Manchester by the Sea.

Best Original Screenplay


Taylor Sheridan, Hell or High Water.

Damien Chazelle, La La Land.

Yorgos Lanthimos and Efthimis Filippou, The Lobster.

Kenneth Lonergan, Manchester by the Sea.

Mike Mills, 20th Century Women.

Best Adapted Screenplay


Eric Heisserer, Arrival.

August Wilson, Fences.

Allison Schroeder and Theodore Melfi, Hidden Figures.

Luke Davis, Lion.

Barry Jenkins, Moonlight, story by Tarell Alvin McCraney.

Best Foreign Film


Land of Mine.

A Man Called Ove.

The Salesman.

Tanna.

Toni Erdmann.

Best Documentary Feature


Fire at Sea.

I Am Not Your Negro.

Life, Animated.

O.J.: Made in America.

13th.

Best Animated Feature


Kubo and the Two Strings.

Moana.

My Life as a Zucchini.

The Red Turtle.

Zootopia.

Best Film Editing


Joe Walker, Arrival.

John Gilbert, Hacksaw Ridge.

Jake Roberts, Hell or High Water.

Tom Cross, La La Land.

Nat Sanders and Joi McMillon, Moonlight.

Best Song


"Audition (The Fools Who Dream)," La La Land.

"Can't Stop the Feeling," Trolls.

"City of Stars," La La Land.

"The Empty Chair," Jim: The James Foley Story.

"How Far I'll Go," Moana.

Best Original Score


Mica Levi, Jackie.

Justin Hurwitz, La La Land.

Dustin O'Halloran and Hauschka, Lion.

Nicholas Britell, Moonlight.

Thomas Newman, Passengers.

Best Visual Effects


Craig Hammock, Jason Snell, Jason Billington and Burt Dalton, Deepwater Horizon.

Stephane Ceretti, Richard Bluff, Vincent Cirelli and Paul Corbould, Doctor Strange.

Robert Legato, Adam Valdez, Andrew R. Jones and Dan Lemmon, The Jungle Book.

Steve Emerson, Oliver Jones, Brian McLean and Brad Schiff, Kubo and the Two Strings.

John Knoll, Mohen Leo, Hal Hickel and Neil Corbould, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.

Best Cinematography


Bradford Young, Arrival.

Linus Sandgren, La La Land.

Greig Fraser, Lion.

James Laxton, Moonlight.

Rodrigo Prieto, Silence.

Best Costume Design


Joanna Johnston, Allied.

Colleen Atwood, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them.

Consolata Boyle, Florence Foster Jenkins.

Madeline Fontaine, Jackie.

Mary Zophres, La La Land.

Best Makeup and Hairstyling


Eva von Bahr and Love Larson, A Man Called Ove.

Joel Harlow and Richard Alonzo, Star Trek Beyond.

Alessandro Bertolazzi, Giorgio Gregorini and Christopher Nelson, Suicide Squad.

Best Production Design


Production Design: Patrice Vermette, Set Decoration: Paul Hotte, Arrival.

Production Design: Stuart Craig, Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock, Fantastic Beasts and Where to Find Them.

Production Design: Jess Gonchor, Set Decoration: Nancy Haigh, Hail, Caesar!

Production Design: David Wasco, Set Decoration: Sandy Reynolds-Wasco, La La Land.

Production Design: Guy Hendrix Dyas, Set Decoration: Gene Serdena, Passengers.

Best Sound Editing


Sylvain Bellemare, Arrival.

Wylie Stateman and Renée Tondelli, Deepwater Horizon.

Robert Mackenzie and Andy Wright, Hacksaw Ridge.

Ai-ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan, La La Land.

Alan Robert Murray and Bub Asman, Sully.

Best Sound Mixing


Bernard Gariépy Strobl and Claude La Haye, Arrival.

Kevin O'Connell, Andy Wright, Robert Mackenzie and Peter Grace, Hacksaw Ridge.

Andy Nelson, Ai-ling Lee and Steve A. Morrow, La La Land.

David Parker, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson, Rogue One: A Star Wars Story.

Greg P. Russell, Gary Summers, Jeffrey J. Haboush and Mac Ruth, 13 Hours: The Secret Soldiers of Benghazi.

Best Short Film, Live Action


Ennemis Intérieurs.

La Femme et le TGV.

Silent Nights.

Sing.

Timecode.

Best Short Film, Animated


Blind Vaysha.

Borrowed Time.

Pear Cider and Cigarettes.

Pearl.

Piper.

Best Documentary Short Subject


Extremis.

4.1 Miles.

Joe's Violin.

Watani: My Homeland.

The White Helmets.

For the full 2017 Oscars on Fandor experience, go here.