Your-first-time-background

Oh good! You found us. We're an on-demand movie theater where you can discover hand-picked films from festivals and collections around the world. We make it easy for you to find films you'll love, no matter what your interests are. Start-exploring-films

The Forest for the Trees

(2003)

also known as: Der Wald vor lauter Bäumen

directed by Maren Ade, 80 minutes

Flash 11 or above required

or download the app
Fandor iPad and iPhone app, now available on the App Store
Android app on Google Play

SHARE
Pin_it_button Embed FREE TRIAL

Copy and paste the embed code shown below into your webpage editor.

Bursting with idealism, Melanie Pröschle, a young teacher from the countryside, starts her first job at a high school in the city. Desperate to fulfil her hopes, Melanie intends to do everything the right way. Politely, she introduces herself to her neighbors with homemade schnapps. At her first day of school, she gives a very ambitious speech for her colleagues. She wants to be a "fresh breeze" to the school. But, as Melanie copes with loneliness, established teachers and ninth grade students, it is not easy to start a new life.

Cast & Crew

Cinematography Edited By Written By
Starring
Executive Produced By Produced By

Reviews

(see the best reviews)

Join the conversation. Log in or subscribe to write a review!

2 users found this helpful Created 8 months ago.

I liked this movie. If you've ever taught kids in 7th to 9th grade you can relate to her hellish job. The parent who thought her brat's horrible behavior was the teacher's fault is very typical, sadly. The ending vexed me, though. I thought the worst was going to happen, then I wondered if it DID happen, and the almost spiritual/fantastic ending was a metaphor for that tragic event I was predicting. Definitely worth watching!

1 user found this helpful Created about 1 year ago.

Sad. Sad. Sad. I haven't cringed this much in a long time, but I couldn't look away from the train wreck I knew was coming. Extremely well acted.

Created over 1 year ago.

This movie really bored me and it was really hard to get through it. I did not like it.